making bullet mold - Gunner Forum
Gunner Forum

making bullet mold

This is a discussion on making bullet mold within the Reloading forums, part of the Gunner Forum category; I am a new member and also new to reloading. I have been a machinist for 35 years. I would like to dabble in casting ...


Go Back   Gunner Forum > Gunner Forum > Reloading

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-01-2021, 11:21 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Joined: Jan 2021
Posts: 1
making bullet mold

I am a new member and also new to reloading. I have been a machinist for 35 years. I would like to dabble in casting some bullets. Most bullet molds seem to sold out right now. I have a cnc mill and also a tool and cutter grinder to make the tooling. I would like to make the tool and use circular interpolation to machine the mold. I would also like to ad a 5 sided pin to make hollow point bullets. my question is how much oversize does the mold need to be to make the bullet the proper size? I assume the bullet will shrink a slight amount after casting when it cools. I would also like to powder coat the bullets.
jimpol1967@gmail.com is offline  
Register

Welcome to Gunner Forum - a friendly gun forum for gun owners.

We welcome everyone and the community is free to join so register today and become part of the Gunner Forum family!

Old 01-13-2021, 10:34 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
KimberLover's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2013
From: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 1,158
About molding bullets......
My friend owned a service station.
He gave me the lead weights from tire changing.
I really thought I had hit the jackpot.
Well I melted all of them down in bulk and poured the lead into a biscuit pan for molds.
Everything was going great.
I made hundreds of bullets.
Some perfect an others not so perfect.
It was a great past time.
I was shooting the reloads in a 686 S&W revolver.
I cleaned it often.
Then one day I inspected it thoroughly.
The forcing cone in the barrel was really scratched.
That gave me a scare.
How could it have happened?
Well all of the time I never gave a thought to grit in the lead from the tire weights.
I gave all of the lead to a guy that shoots muskets and never went back.
So to the molding, think twice!
KimberLover is offline  
Old 01-13-2021, 02:42 PM   #3
Member
 
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 41
Dang. Do you still make them or find any other places to get supplies?
JamesCC is offline  
 
Old 01-14-2021, 06:17 AM   #4
Super Moderator
 
Terry_P's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
From: Where it's warm
Posts: 10,625
Lead wheel weights have been banned in several states so tougher to find them. Some states have banned lead bullets so casting isn't what it once was.
Terry_P is offline  
Old 01-21-2021, 06:18 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Joined: Jun 2020
Posts: 4
I have been using wheel weights for 50+ years.....No problems. One has to be thorough when "skimming" the impurities off the top after the lead melts before you flux. These bullets work best with lower velocity loads. With medium velocity loads its best to use gas checks. I reload 30-06, .38/.357, 10mm & .44.
Warren is offline  
Reply

  Gunner Forum > Gunner Forum > Reloading

Thread Tools
Display Modes



Top Gun Sites Top Sites List


Powered by vBulletin 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright © 2008-2012 Gunner Forum. All rights reserved.